Lucrative Emergency Medicine Locums in Florence, OR
Updated 10/08/26
Florence, Oregon, United States
Physician Assistant
Emergency Medicine
By applying you agree to our Terms of Service
Job at a glance
Degree Required
Other
Position Type
Locums/Travel
Work Environment
Hospital
Visa Sponsorship
No
Job description
Job description
Emergency Medicine Physician Assistant
Position Overview
Seeking an experienced Physician Assistant to provide Emergency Department coverage at a Critical Access Hospital. The provider will evaluate and treat patients of all ages while working alongside Emergency Medicine physicians in a collaborative environment.
Compensation:
Hourly $140/hr
Overtime $175/hr
Holiday $2110/hr
Schedule
Start Date: ASAP (coverage beginning August 4, 2026)
Assignment Duration: Through December 8, 2026 (extension possible)
12-hour mid shifts
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Variable schedule (Sunday–Saturday)
Approximately 10 open shifts in August, with ongoing coverage needs
Candidates should provide specific availability for August and September
Practice Setting
Hospital Emergency Department
Critical Access Hospital
Adult Level IV Trauma Center
Responsibilities
Evaluate and treat emergency department patients of all ages
Perform standard emergency medicine procedures
Manage acute and urgent medical conditions
Collaborate with Emergency Medicine physicians and clinical staff
Document patient care in Epic
Practice Details
Approximately 35–45 patients per day (12,000+ annual visits)
9 private monitored rooms, including 2 trauma/resuscitation bays
3 additional triage/treatment rooms
APPs are never scheduled alone and always work alongside an Emergency Medicine physician
No call, rounding, or admissions
Procedures
Standard Emergency Medicine procedures
EMR
Epic
Requirements
Board Certified Physician Assistant in Emergency Medicine
Active Oregon license
ACLS, PALS, and ATLS certifications
Epic experience
Recent Emergency Medicine clinical activity within the past 24 months (case logs required)
COVID-19 vaccination required
Additional Information
First day reserved for orientation
All orientation hours are billable
Overtime paid at 1.25× and holidays at 1.5× regular rate
Ongoing coverage available beyond the initial assignment.
Position Overview
Seeking an experienced Physician Assistant to provide Emergency Department coverage at a Critical Access Hospital. The provider will evaluate and treat patients of all ages while working alongside Emergency Medicine physicians in a collaborative environment.
Compensation:
Hourly $140/hr
Overtime $175/hr
Holiday $2110/hr
Schedule
Start Date: ASAP (coverage beginning August 4, 2026)
Assignment Duration: Through December 8, 2026 (extension possible)
12-hour mid shifts
10:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Variable schedule (Sunday–Saturday)
Approximately 10 open shifts in August, with ongoing coverage needs
Candidates should provide specific availability for August and September
Practice Setting
Hospital Emergency Department
Critical Access Hospital
Adult Level IV Trauma Center
Responsibilities
Evaluate and treat emergency department patients of all ages
Perform standard emergency medicine procedures
Manage acute and urgent medical conditions
Collaborate with Emergency Medicine physicians and clinical staff
Document patient care in Epic
Practice Details
Approximately 35–45 patients per day (12,000+ annual visits)
9 private monitored rooms, including 2 trauma/resuscitation bays
3 additional triage/treatment rooms
APPs are never scheduled alone and always work alongside an Emergency Medicine physician
No call, rounding, or admissions
Procedures
Standard Emergency Medicine procedures
EMR
Epic
Requirements
Board Certified Physician Assistant in Emergency Medicine
Active Oregon license
ACLS, PALS, and ATLS certifications
Epic experience
Recent Emergency Medicine clinical activity within the past 24 months (case logs required)
COVID-19 vaccination required
Additional Information
First day reserved for orientation
All orientation hours are billable
Overtime paid at 1.25× and holidays at 1.5× regular rate
Ongoing coverage available beyond the initial assignment.
By applying you agree to our Terms of Service